PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy 2019-01-11T12:38:43+01:00

PRIVACY POLICY

Limerick Solicitors Bar Association (“LSBA”) is committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that your personal information is protected at all times and accordingly processing of such information is carried out in line with our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) and the Data Protection Acts 1988-2018 (collectively referred to as “the DPA”).

This policy sets out the basis upon which any personal information we collect from you, display about you or that you provide to us via our website will be processed by us. Please read this policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information.

By visiting and continuing to use the website: https://www.limerickbarassociation.com/ (“the Site”) you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of this policy.

WHAT’S IN THIS POLICY?  

Reference to “you/your” in this policy means any natural person who visits the Site.

WHO WE ARE AND HOW TO CONTACT US  

For the purposes of the DPA, LSBA acts as a data controller in respect of any personal information processed through the Site. Any further information or queries in relation to this policy, to include how your information is handled, should be directed to [email protected].

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

For the purposes of paragraph 3, where we receive personal information about you from a third party for e.g. another user of the Site, we presume that party is lawfully processing your information in line with the DPA and LSBA accepts no responsibility for a breach of the DPA by any such third party.

We will collect and process the following personal information about you:

Information collected via the Site

This is information about you that either you or another Site user provides to us through the Site for example via the “contact” tab.

Ordinarily it includes information such as your name, occupation, firm name, firm address, your qualification(s), your year of qualification (if relevant) and contact details such as an email address or telephone number. In some instances your financial and credit card information and address will be required where payment is being made via the Site for any particular reason such as placing CPD courses or booking events.

Information displayed about you on the Site

3.2.1 Occasionally LSBA will display personal information about you on the Site for example where you are the author of an article, presentation or paper which we believe may be useful and informative to users of the Site and/or where you have attended an LSBA-related event whereby your photograph may be displayed or you have won an award or recognition or appeared in the media in a manner related to the activities of LSBA. Photographs of current LSBA members will also be displayed on the Site.

3.2.2 The personal information processed in this way may include your name, your occupation, your qualification(s), your firm name, your contact details, your personal image (photograph) and, where you have produced an article, presentation or paper which we have displayed, the contents of that article, presentation or paper as well as naming you as author.

Additional non-personal information we collect about you via the Site

3.3.1 With regard to each of your visits to the Site we will automatically collect the following information:
(i) technical information including the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
(ii) information about your visit including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from the Site (including date and time), properties you viewed and/or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs) and methods used to browse away from the page.

3.3.2 You will not be personally identifiable from the information we collect about you as set out at paragraph 3.3.1 above and LSBA does not combine this information with any other information so as to render you personally identifiable.

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

4.1 Information collected or displayed via the Site (as set out at paragraph 3 above) will be used by LSBA for the following purposes:

4.1.1 On the basis of your consent, to provide you with information and/or services that you have requested from us to include registering you as a member (where relevant), to book your attendance on CPD courses or other events, to respond to issues or queries raised by you and/or where you are not a LSBA member, to display your photograph and/or authored content on the Site for the general promotion of the LSBA;

4.1.2 On the basis that we have a legitimate interest in ensuring the support, promotion and collegiality of the legal sector in Limerick City and County, to provide you with general information in relation to the sector in the region and to notify you of any changes or other relevant information that might affect you and, where you are a LSBA member, to contact you regarding member-related business and to display your name, position, contact details, photograph and/or authored content (where relevant) on the Site;

4.1.3 In certain circumstances, to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and LSBA; and

4.1.4 To comply with any statutory obligations to which the LSBA is subject.

4.2 Additional non-personal information collected via the Site (as set out at paragraph 3.3 above) will be used by LSBA for the following purposes:

4.2.1 To administer the Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

4.2.2 To improve the Site and to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; and

4.2.3 As part of our efforts to keep the Site safe and secure.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES 

LSBA do not share personal information obtained through the Site (which is not publicly displayed on the Site) with any unauthorised third parties. In certain circumstances however, in order to carry out our role (as summarised at paragraph 4.1.2), it might be necessary to share the personal information you provide to us to authorised third parties (some of which will be data processors acting on our instructions) including:

5.1.1 Your firm;

5.1.2 The Law Society of Ireland; and/or

5.1.3 External advisers, consultants and/or third party service providers such as our IT service provider.
In those instances where we are required to share your personal information as set out at paragraph 5.1.3 above, we will ensure that the relevant arrangement is put in place with that party, as required pursuant to Article 26 or Article 28 of the GDPR, to ensure your personal information is not used for any reason other than that for which it has been provided to that party by LSBA and to generally ensure the protection and security of your personal information.
In certain circumstances LSBA may be under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with a legal or statutory obligation, or in order to enforce other agreements or to protect the rights, property, or safety of LSBA, our members or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and the prevention of criminal activity for e.g. An Garda Siochána.

HOW LONG DO WE RETAIN YOUR INFORMATION

6.1 LSBA will generally only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected. This will be longer in some instances than others for example we will usually retain personal information in relation to members for longer than we will retain information in relation to non-members.

6.2 In some circumstances it may be necessary to retain your personal information for longer than the purpose for which it was collected for e.g. to comply with a relevant legal requirement or where we believe it is necessary to retain the information for longer for example to allow us to defend an actual or anticipated legal claim.

6.3 We will securely delete your personal information when it is no longer required.

TRANSFERS OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA (“EEA”)

7.1 LSBA will not process your personal information outside the EEA.

7.2 In the unlikely event that we are required to process your personal information outside the EEA, we will ensure that such a transfer takes place strictly in accordance with one of the methodologies permissible by law, such as, for example the adoption of Model Contract Clauses approved by the European Commission, the selection of transferees which subscribe to programs pertaining to the free movement of data (e.g. the EU-USA “Privacy Shield”) or which operate in countries considered as safe by the European Commission pursuant to Article 45 of the GDPR.

YOUR RIGHTS  

8.1 Subject to limited exceptions, you have a number of rights in relation to your personal information under the DPA including:

8.1.1 The right to information about what data we hold about you;

8.1.2 The right to a copy of all data we hold about you either by way of a data access request or, in a machine readable format, by way of a data portability request;

8.1.3 The right to object to our processing of your data;

8.1.4 The right to request that your personal information be erased or restricted from further use;

8.1.5 The right to correct amend or update information you have given us;

8.1.6 Where we process your personal information on the basis of your consent (as per paragraph 4.1.1 above), the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

8.2 To exercise any of the above rights please email [email protected] Please note that whilst we will carefully assess every request we receive we may not always have to comply. When this happens, we will explain why.

QUERIES/COMPLAINTS

9.1 If you have any questions about the contents of this policy or if you are not happy with the way in which LSBA handle/have handled your personal information or have dealt with a rights request, please let us know by emailing [email protected]

9.2 If you are not satisfied with the response you receive from us you also have a right to complain to the Data Protection Commission of Ireland whose details are:-

Office of the Data Protection Commission
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
Co. Laois
Email: [email protected]

OTHER IMPORTANT INFORMATION  

10.1 The Site may contain links to and from other websites for e.g. through the ‘useful links’ tab. If you follow a link to any other website, please note that such websites should have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for your interaction with these websites once you leave the Site.

10.2 All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a user name or password which enables you to access certain parts of the Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

10.3 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data and any transmission of your personal information via the Site is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

11.1 Any changes we make to this policy in the future will be posted on this page and we ask you to check back frequently to see any updates or changes.

CAN WE HELP YOU?

CONTACT US